Table of Bond Work Index by Minerals

Table of Bond Work Index by Minerals

This Table of Ball Mill Bond Work Index of Minerals is a summary as tested on ‘around the world sample’.  You can find the SG of each mineral samples on the other table.

 Source 1Source 2Source 3Source 3Source 4Source 5Source 6Source 6 KWh/tSource 6
Avg Bond Work IndexkWh/tkWh/tkWh/sh.tkWh/tkWh/tkWh/tkWh/tRangeNo of Tests
Alumina17.97-346
Andesite20.118.320.119.5
Barite6.34.75.25.05.84-97
Basalt18.917.118.819.019.0
Bauxite9.79.58.89.710.010.014.51-3129
Cement clinker15.013.113.514.815.015.013.67-77180
Cement (raw)11.612.010.610.03-27284
Chrome ore13.47-175
Clay6.36.97.07.110.84-2311
Clay calcined11.419.615-267
Coal11.313.014.314.511.415.413-186
Coke16.721.015.116.816.517.033.529-404
Coke Petroleum74.5
Copper - nickel ore15.513-186
Copper ore14.013.012.714.014.012.84-30769
Copper - zinc ore9.85-149
Corundum30.4
Diorite23.020.923.023.011.610-132
Dolomite12.411.312.412.513.013.96-255
Emery62.556.762.562.5
Fluorspar11.910.0
Feldspar10.811.913.012.011.79-147
Ferro-chrome8.47.68.48.520.43-776
Ferro - magnesium7.26-95
Ferro-manganese9.28.39.19.07.95-145
Ferro-silicon11.010.011.011.011.017.96-518
Flint28.826.228.829.029.027.422-315
Fluorspar9.88.99.810.010.012.76-259
Gabbro20.318.520.319.5
Glass13.612.313.514.014.0
Glass13.6
Geneiss22.220.122.122.0
Gold ore16.514.814.916.416.514.63-42183
Granite16.615.116.616.511.09.910-118
Graphite48.043.647.948.0
Gravel17.716.117.717.518.011-276
Gypsum rock7.46.77.47.0
Iron ore, unidentified13.512.44-31118
Hematite14.312.912.814.114.014.011.12-31116
Conc18.57-295
Specularite15.313.815.2
Limonite9.05-1920
Magnetite11.011.510.011.011.013.26-2973
Conc19.27-2723
Tailings14.012-165
Siderite10.49-145
Hematite - Oolitic12.511.312.5
Taconite16.115.214.616.116.012.08-1920
Conc
Lead ore12.911.311.913.113.013.010.38-1312
Lead-zinc ore11.711.410.912.012.012.57-2658
Lignite (Coal)13.4
Limestone13.810.312.714.014.014.09.94-36177
Limestone burnt11.06-185
Magnesite12.311.112.212.512.014.65-2518
Manganese ore13.512.213.414.013.96-2319
Magnetite11.0
Malartic19.1
Marble4.1
Marl10.24-188
Molybdenum ore14.112.812.814.114.011.610-1643
Matte28.412-376
Nickel ore15.112.013.715.015.012.52-2439
Oil shale17.515.817.417.538.216-785
Oyster Shells15.113-195
Phosphate fertilizer16.512-306
Phosphate rock10.910.59.910.911.011.013.63-2536
Potash ore8.98.18.99.09.0
Pyrite ore9.88.99.89.510.010.17-136
Pyrrhotite ore10.69.610.511.0
Quartz15.013.614.915.015.014.411-2113
Quartzite10.69.610.511.011.011.27-1613
Rutile ore14.012.714.014.014.0
Sand, Silica23.89-5045
Sand stone11.027.416-388
Shale17.515.917.517.510.13-2112
Silica sand15.514.115.515.516.0
Silicon carbide28.525.928.528.529.0
Silica rock14.38-2311
Silver ore17.017.013-2219
Slag10.410.211.311.511.017.210-2726
Slag iron blast furnace12.218.312-268
Slate15.814.315.716.016.0
Sodium silicate14.913.414.715.0
Spodumene ore11.410.411.411.5
Steel mill nerup22.26-8916
Syenite14.513.114.414.5
Tale15.38-2210
Tin ore12.011.210.912.011.511.810-1412
Titanium ore13.611.912.313.614.011.47-179
Tungsten ore11.07-174
Trap rock21.319.321.321.5
Uranium Ore17.014.610-3018
Zinc ore12.712.411.612.713.512.010.96-169
Zircon Sand20.0

Source 1: Table of materials reported by Fred Bond
Source 2: Outokumpu, The science of comminution
Source 3: Equipment and pipelines
Source 4: Tenova Bateman mills (AG/SAG, Rod, Ball Mills)
Source 5: Doering international GmbH www.cylpebs.com
Source 6: SME handbook of mineral processing, N.L Weiss Editor, NY 1985

Bond Work Index Tester